English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
appulse [correct]; conjunction [correct]
DEF: The very near approach of one celestial object to another, as seen from a third body.
OBS: Usually it refers to the close approach of two planets together in the sky, or of the Moon to a star or planet as the Moon follows its monthly orbit around Earth, as seen by an observer located on Earth.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
conjonction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une conjonction de deux objets célestes [...] signifie que ces deux objets, vus depuis un troisième (généralement la Terre), apparaissent très proches l'un de l'autre dans le ciel.