English (Visual Disorders)
atopic conjunctivitis [correct]
DEF: [A form of] allergic conjunctivitis of the immediate type, due to such airborne allergens as pollens, dusts, spores, and animal hair.
CONT: Atopic conjunctivitis. Hay fever conjunctivitis is commonly associated with the nasal symptoms of hay fever and follows the same seasonal pattern. Itching and photophobia may be of such severity that the ocular symptoms are greater than those affecting the upper respiratory tract.
French (Troubles de la vision)
conjonctivite atopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conjonctivite atopique s'observe souvent chez l'adulte. Les lésions des tarses palpébraux diffèrent de celles de la conjonctivite printanière infantile. Ici, les papilles sont fines et très rapprochées, ce qui donne aux conjonctives palpébrales supérieures un aspect hyperhémique et feutré et masque l'anatomie habituelle de l'arcade vasculaire. Les symptômes consistent en prurit et écoulement chronique auxquels peut s'associer une kératite chronique.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
conjuntivitis atópica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjuntivitis alérgica en personas que tienen antecedentes personales o familiares de alergia.
OBS: En ocasiones, se asocia a la presencia de alteraciones corneales que pueden conducir a una pérdida importante de la agudeza visual.