English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Radio Broadcasting)
console radio [correct]; console [correct]; floor model radio [correct]
DEF: A tall, floor-standing, wood cabinet tube radio set very popular from the early twenties to the end of the forties.
OBS: The console [consisted] of a cabinet on legs or just a rectangular (higher than wide) case that [sat] directly on the floor.
OBS: The large console radios, once the glory of living rooms of the golden age of radio, have been progressively repleaced by the smaller bakelite and plastic table radios.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Radiodiffusion)
radio de plancher [correct, feminine noun]; radio de sol [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle de radio vertical à lampes de stature imposante et à cabinet de bois qui reposait sur le sol et qui connut une grande popularité à partir du début des années vingt (20e siècle) jusqu'à la fin des années quarante.
OBS: Les gros modèles de plancher se distinguaient par leur recouvrement de placages de bois exotiques et par leurs formes arrondies ou de style art déco caractéristiques.