English (General Hardware)
shelf bracket
OBS: A metallic item having two legs forming a 90 degree angle and may be rigid or folding. It is to be fastened to a wall and so designed to hold and support a shelf. (USSU-6-72-62).
French (Quincaillerie générale)
console pour tablettes [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: console pour tablettes : Terme uniformisé par CN-Air Canada.