English (Tomography)
display console [correct]
CONT: Display console - radiographer compares a life size hard copy with the video monitor picture.
CONT: The scanner output is processed by a digital computer and converted into useful form by peripheral devices. A basic system consists of a scanner unit, the central processing unit, and a control and display console.
French (Tomographie)
console de visualisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pupitre de lecture avec écran de télévision permettant de choisir un niveau de densité et une fenêtre de lecture tout en modulant l'échelle des gris.