English (General Vocabulary)
strengthen
DEF: To increase in strength.
CONT: To strengthen the links between France and England.
French (Vocabulaire général)
affermir; fortifier; resserrer; raffermir; renforcer; consolider; accentuer
DEF: Rendre solide ce qui est chancelant, rendre plus stable.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
consolidar; fortalecer