English (Geochemistry)
constituent [correct, noun]
CONT: The constituents of a system are the various phases that constitute the system.
French (Géochimie)
constituant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «constituants» d'un système représentent les diverses phases qui le constituent.