English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
university branch [correct]; constituent university [correct]
DEF: A unit of the university, located separately from the main physical plant but under the direction of the central university administration; a single university may have more than one branch. Generally these branches do not encompass the university program as a whole but deal with a specific segment, such as the medical school, law school, two-year college and so on.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
université constituante [correct]; constituante [correct]
CONT: Une université constituante a pour objet l'enseignement supérieur et la recherche; elle doit notamment, dans le cadre de cet objet, contribuer à la formation des maîtres.
OBS: L'Université du Québec est composée de constituantes, notamment à Montréal, à Trois-Rivières, à Chicoutimi et à Rimouski.