English (Constitutional Law)
constitution [correct]
OBS: the system or body of fundamental rules and principles of a nation, state, or body politic that determines the powers and duties of the government and guarantees certain rights to the people.
OBS: Capitalized in the case of a particular constitution
French (Droit constitutionnel)
constitution [correct, feminine noun]; loi constitutionnelle [feminine noun]; loi fondamentale [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles suprêmes fondant l'autorité étatique, organisant ses institutions, lui donnant ses pouvoirs, et souvent aussi lui imposant des limitations, en particulier en garantissant des libertés aux sujets ou citoyens.
OBS: constitution : Prend la majuscule quand il s'agit d'une constitution en particulier.
Spanish (Derecho constitucional)
constitución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ley fundamental de la organización de un Estado.