English (Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics)
consultation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The online interaction between a knowledge-based system and a user seeking assistance, usually consisting of a question-answer dialog.
OBS: consultation: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique)
consultation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exploitation en ligne, par l'utilisateur d'un système à base de connaissances, qui prend normalement la forme d'un dialogue questions-réponses.
OBS: consultation : terme et définition normalisés par ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].