English (Air Navigation Aids; Meteorology)
consultation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Discussion with a meteorologist or another qualified person of existing and/or expected meteorological conditions relating to flight operations; a discussion includes answers to questions.
OBS: consultation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Météorologie)
consultation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entretien avec un météorologiste ou une autre personne compétente sur les conditions météorologiques existantes ou prévues relatives à l'exploitation des vols; un entretien comporte des réponses à des questions.
OBS: consultation : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Meteorología)
consulta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Discusión con un meteorólogo o con otra persona calificada sobre las condiciones meteorológicas existentes y/o previstas relativas a las operaciones de vuelo; la discusión incluye respuestas a preguntas.
OBS: consulta : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).