English (Orbital Stations)
plasma contactor unit [correct, officially approved]; PCU [correct, officially approved]; plasma contactor [correct]
CONT: The Plasma Contactor Unit discharges accumulated electrons (using a hollow cathode assembly that is provided as furnished equipment) from the International Space Station structure reducing the potential difference between the Station structure and the surrounding charged plasma environment. This reduction in potential eliminates arcing, thus preserving the exterior material properties of the space station structure. The electron discharge emission is facilitated by converting Xenon Gas to Plasma using thermionic electron emission and expelling the Xenon Plasma from the ORU [Orbital Replaceable Unit]. Each PCU holds enough Xenon to operate for two years minimum. The PCU contains the PCU Electronics Unit and Gas Feed System as major subassemblies.
OBS: plasma contactor unit; PCU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
neutraliseur de plasmas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contacteur à plasma [masculine noun]; contact à plasma [masculine noun]
CONT: La Station jouit d'une protection supplémentaire grâce au «neutraliseur de plasma» qui joue le rôle de «prise de terre». En orbite, la station interagira régulièrement avec les plasmas spatiaux (particules chargées dans l'espace), ce qui pourrait entraîner la formation d'arcs électriques importants (décharges électriques significatives s'apparentant aux surtensions qui peuvent se produire dans nos maisons) entre sa surface et le milieu environnant. Ces arcs détruiraient les propriétés thermiques du revêtement extérieur de la structure, mettant ainsi en danger l'équipage et le matériel de la station. Comme son nom l'indique, le neutraliseur de plasmas neutralise les charges électriques en transformant une petite quantité de gaz en ions et en électrons, ce qui a pour effet de décharger sans danger dans l'espace les électrons excédentaires créés par la charge superficielle.
OBS: neutraliseur de plasmas; PCU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).