English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
contact [correct, noun]
DEF: The link formed by the reins between the hands of the rider and the mouth of the horse.
CONT: Responding to action of the rider's legs the horse ... establishes contact between his mouth and the rider's hand; this is providing, of course, that the length of the reins is correctly adjusted.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
contact [correct, masculine noun]; appui [masculine noun]
DEF: [Lien entre] la main du cavalier [et] la bouche du cheval par l'intermédiaire des rênes.
CONT: [...] sollicité par les jambes de l'écuyer il prend lui-même ce contact. Ce qui suppose toujours des rênes ajustés et tendus. [...] la main doit toujours rester en communication avec la bouche.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
contacto [correct, masculine noun]