English (The Eye)
contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A small, shell-like, bowl-shaped glass or plastic lens that rests directly on the eye, in contact with the cornea or the sclera or both, serving as a new anterior surface of the eye and/or as a retainer for fluid between the cornea and the ... lens, ordinarily to correct for refractive errors of the eye.
CONT: There are two basic types of contact lenses: the scleral lens, which fits over the sclera (white) of the eye, and the corneal lens, which covers only the cornea.
OBS: contact lens: term standardized by ISO in 1986.
French (Oeil)
lentille de contact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; verre de contact [correct, masculine noun]; lentille oculaire de contact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] toute lentille destinée à être portée sur la face antérieure du globe oculaire.
CONT: On distingue deux types de verres de contact : le verre de contact scléral, qui est un grand verre se moulant sur la face antérieure du globe; s'appuyant au pourtour de la cornée et laissant celle-ci dégagée, il isole [...] entre lui et la cornée une lame de liquide; la lentille cornéenne, qui est une petite lentille dont le diamètre est inférieur à celui de la cornée, et qui est maintenue au-devant de la cornée par la tension superficielle du film lacrymal.
OBS: lentille de contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1986.
Spanish (Ojo)
lente de contacto [correct, common gender]; lentilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disco pequeño de materia plástica o vidrio, cóncavo de un lado y convexo por el otro, que se aplica directamente sobre la córnea para corregir los defectos de refracción del ojo.
OBS: Lente, término ambiguo no diferenciado, es decir que el significado conceptual se mantiene no importando el género que se use. De acuerdo a la Real Academia Española: “Es válido su uso en ambos géneros en cualquiera de sus acepciones, aunque las preferencias son distintas según las zonas; así, cuando significa "pieza transparente que se emplea en instrumentos ópticos", en España se usa en femenino, mientras que en América alternan ambos géneros, con cierta preferencia por el masculino […]”