English (Conductors and Resistors; Telecommunications Transmission; Security Devices; Electrical Engineering)
contact unit [correct]; contact device [correct]
DEF: Two or three contact members, which together form a means of making, breaking or changing over an electrical connection.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Transmission (Télécommunications); Dispositifs de sécurité; Électrotechnique)
dispositif de contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux ou trois lames porte-contact formant un dispositif destiné à fermer, ouvrir ou permuter les connexions d'un circuit électrique.
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Dispositivos de seguridad; Electrotecnia)
contacto [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo de contacto [correct, masculine noun]