English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
contact [correct, noun]
DEF: A person or animal that has been in such association with an infected person or animal or a contaminated environment as to have had opportunity to acquire the infection.
PHR: casual contact, high-risk contact, low-risk contact, medium-risk contact
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
contact [correct, masculine noun]; sujet contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne ou animal qui a eu avec une personne ou un animal infecté ou un environnement contaminé une association telle qu'il y a pu avoir transmission de l'infection.
PHR: contact à faible risque, contact à risque élevé, contact à risque modéré, contact occasionnel
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
contacto [correct, masculine noun]; contacto infeccioso [correct, masculine noun]; portador contacto [masculine noun]