English (Measuring Instruments; Electrical Networks; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
meter [correct, noun]; metre [see observation, noun, rare]
DEF: A device used to measure and often record volumes, quantities, or rates of flow of gases, liquids, or electric currents.
OBS: metre: spelling chiefly British. According to most authors, "metre" is the spelling used in measurements and poetry whereas "meter" is the spelling for a measuring device.
PHR: Air, gas, water meter.
French (Appareils de mesure; Réseaux électriques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
compteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil servant à compter, à dénombrer des signaux, des opérations, à mesurer en unités un temps, une vitesse, un volume.
OBS: compteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Compteur à eau, d'électricité, à gaz.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Redes eléctricas; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
contador [masculine noun]; medidor [masculine noun]