English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
scintillation counter [correct]; scintillometer [correct]
DEF: A scintillator coupled to a photomultiplier tube.
OBS: Incident X-ray photons are converted in the scintillator into bursts of visible light photons, some of which fall on the photocathode and can be measured. For incident photons having energies higher than the absorption edge of the elements contained in the scintillator, an escape peak can be observed.
PHR: Liquid, low-background scintillation counter.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
compteur à scintillation [correct, masculine noun]; scintillomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compteur de rayonnement dans lequel est incorporé un détecteur à scintillation.
OBS: S'applique aussi à un compteur de rayonnement liquide dans lequel est incorporé un détecteur à scintillation.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
contador de centelleo [correct, masculine noun]