English (Operating Systems (Software))
ring counter [correct]
DEF: A loop of interconnected bistable elements such that one and only one is in a specified state at any given time and such that, as input signals are counted, the position of the element in the specified state moves in an ordered sequence around the loop.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
compteur annulaire [correct, masculine noun]; distributeur de phases [masculine noun]; compteur à anneau [masculine noun]
DEF: Organe commandant le début des différentes phases du déroulement d'une instruction dans un calculateur synchrone.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
contador anular [correct, masculine noun]; contador cíclico [masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclo de elementos biestables de memoria, interconectados de manera que tan sólo un elemento puede mostrar en cualquier momento determinado un estado específico y, según se van contando las señales de entrada dicho estado se destaca mediante una secuencia ordenada alrededor del ciclo (bucle o lazo).