English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
container crane [correct]; container gantry crane [correct]; container gantry; transporter crane; transporter for handling containers
DEF: Large cantilever cranes designed to lift and move containers to and from a pier and a ship alongside. Attaches to a spreader by cables driven by large crane motors. Some cranes can be as high as 100 feet off the pier.
DEF: Transporter crane. Type of crane used for handling shipping containers. Typically, it is a rope-hoisting, rope-traversing crane which operates by lifting the container (hoisting) and moving it along a trolley (traversing) before lowering it into position. The crane moves along the length of the quay on rails. It is equipped with a spreader beam which attaches to the corner castings of the container to enable it to be lifted.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
portique à conteneur [correct, masculine noun]; portique à conteneurs [correct, masculine noun]; portique à containers [see observation, masculine noun]; portique à container [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terminal polyvalent de BRULE-TABAC [...] Équipement bord à quai : 1 portique à conteneur 40 T sur rail, 1 grue Caillard sur rail benne 15 T et crochet 30 T, 1 grue automobile benne et crochet 40 T.
OBS: container : Anglicisme. Caisse pour le transport de marchandises.