English (Police)
kettling [correct]; corralling [correct]; containment
CONT: Kettling (also known as containment or corralling) is a police tactic for controlling large crowds during demonstrations or protests. It involves the formation of large cordons of police officers who then move to contain a crowd within a limited area. Protesters are left only one choice of exit, determined by the police, or are completely prevented from leaving.
French (Police)
encerclement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'encerclement est une tactique de contrôle des foules qui consiste à cerner des manifestants de façon à les circonscrire dans une zone donnée et à contrôler l'accès à cette zone ainsi que ses issues.