English (Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Weapons; Radioactive Contamination; CBRNE Operations)
contamination [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; contam [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of transferring a hazardous material or a chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear agent from its source to people, animals, equipment or the environment.
OBS: contamination: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: contamination: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: contamination; contam: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Armes CBRNE; Pollution par radioactivité; Opérations CBRNE)
contamination [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; contam [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; infection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus de transfert d'une matière dangereuse ou d'un agent chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire de sa source vers des personnes, des animaux, de l'équipement ou l'environnement.
OBS: contamination : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: contamination; infection : termes normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: contamination; contam : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Armas QBRNE; Contaminación por radioactividad; Operaciones QBRNE)
contaminación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depósito y/o absorción de material radioactivo, agentes biológicos o químicos en estructuras, zonas, personal u objetos.