English (Climate Change; Pollutants)
industrial pollution [correct]
CONT: The Ministry of the Environment began efforts to curtail industrial pollution in Ontario. Dow Chemical was sued for its mercury pollution of Lake St. Clair and the Ministry clamped down on the discharges of SO2 from Inco and Falconbridge.
French (Changements climatiques; Agents de pollution)
pollution industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut noter que, du fait de la pollution industrielle, l'accroissement des teneurs en gaz carbonique se développe à un rythme vingt fois plus rapide que celui qui accompagne les variations naturelles du système climatique.
CONT: Le projet de loi [143] vise à réduire de 75 pour cent, d'ici à l'an 2000, les rejets industriels de 600 entreprises au Québec, responsables à elles seules de 80 pour cent de toute la pollution industrielle au Québec.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Agentes contaminantes)
contaminación por actividades industriales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contaminación por sustancias muy diversas procedentes, sobre todo, de industrias metalúrgicas, químicas, petroquímicas o alimentarias.