English (Noise Pollution)
noise pollution [correct]; audio pollution [correct]; ear pollution [correct]
DEF: Unwanted noise or unpleasant sounds that cause discomfort.
DEF: The production of noise by motor vehicles, jet planes, machinery, etc., viewed as harmful to man and his environment.
CONT: Man is an adaptable animal. Without realizing it, he has become accustomed to excessive noise pollution in his environment.
French (Pollution par le bruit)
pollution par le bruit [correct, feminine noun]; pollution acoustique [correct, feminine noun]; pollution sonore [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi d'autres mesures de lutte contre la pollution par le bruit, citons l'interdiction aux automobilistes de klaxonner en ville.
Spanish (Contaminación acústica)
contaminación acústica [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación de ruido [feminine noun]; contaminación con ruido [feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento de los niveles de ruido en un medio ambiente determinado, que provoca efectos indeseables en el hombre y en ese mismo medio ambiente.