English (Pollution (General))
pollution [correct]; environmental pollution [correct]
DEF: Any unfavourable alteration of the physical, thermal, biological or radioactive properties of any part of our surroundings, wholly or largely as a by-product of man's action, through direct or indirect changes in energy patterns, radiation levels, chemical and physical constitution, and abundance of organisms, by discharging, emitting or depositing wastes or substances so as to affect any beneficial use adversely, to cause a condition which is hazardous or potentially hazardous to public health, safety or welfare, or to animals, birds, wildlife, fish or aquatic life, or to plants.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
pollution [correct, feminine noun]; pollution de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]; pollution environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégradation d'un milieu par l'introduction, directe ou indirecte, d'une substance ou d'un facteur physique, chimique ou biologique qui entraîne une nuisance ou une altération de l'environnement de ce milieu.
PHR: Pollution de l'air, pollution des eaux, pollution des sols.
PHR: Pollution atomique, pollution atmosphérique, pollution nucléaire, pollution thermique.
PHR: Lutte contre la pollution.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades))
contaminación ambiental [feminine noun]; contaminación [feminine noun]; polución [feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de sustancias ajenas a los componentes normales del medio ambiente.
OBS: polución: término de origen inglés-americano-francés para expresar la contaminación ambiental.