English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Air Pollution)
nitrogen pollution [correct]; nitrogenous pollution [correct]
CONT: The perturbation of the ozone layer, through the input of additional nitrogen oxides, is only one basis for concern about nitrogen pollution. A cost/benefit analysis of the nitrogen fertilizer impact on the ozone layer probably cannot be made at this time and in any case, it should not be make independently of other nitrogen problems.
OBS: nitrogen pollution; nitrogenous pollution: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
pollution par les composés azotés [correct, feminine noun]; pollution par l'azote [correct, feminine noun]; pollution azotée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pollution causée par un ou plusieurs dérivés de l'azote.
OBS: Le déterminant «azoté» n'est pas synonyme de «nitré».
OBS: Certains puristes désapprouvent l'emploi du déterminant «azoté», directement accolé au terme pollution; cet usage est pourtant largement répandu dans les textes techniques.
OBS: pollution par l'azote; pollution azotée : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire)
contaminación por compuestos nitrogenados [feminine noun]