English (Food Safety; Immunology)
allergen cross-contact [correct]; cross-contact [correct]; allergen cross-contamination [correct]
CONT: Cross-contact occurs when an allergen is inadvertently transferred from a food containing an allergen to a food that does not contain the allergen. Cooking does not reduce or eliminate the chances of a person with a food allergy having a reaction to the food eaten.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Immunologie)
contamination croisée par un allergène [correct, feminine noun]; contamination croisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La contamination croisée survient lors du contact d'un aliment avec un autre objet (ustensile, surface de travail, mains, etc.) ayant été lui-même en contact avec un allergène sans être nettoyé.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Inmunología)
contaminación cruzada con alérgenos [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación cruzada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de material alergénico a un alimento libre de él durante el proceso de manipulación y preparación de alimentos.
CONT: El sistema de seguridad alimentaria debe garantizar la ausencia de alérgenos no declarados en los productos comercializados [...] Las propias industrias están obligadas a garantizar su ausencia en todas las etapas del proceso, asegurando su trazabilidad y poniendo especial atención en aquellos puntos en los que puede producirse una contaminación cruzada [...]