English (Human Diseases; Veterinary Medicine)
cross contamination [correct]; cross-contamination [correct]
OBS: Patients with S. aureus infections should be placed on wound and skin precautions to minimize the risk of cross-contamination.
French (Maladies humaines; Médecine vétérinaire)
contamination croisée [correct, feminine noun]; intercontamination [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Medicina veterinaria)
contaminación cruzada [feminine noun]