English (Coining)
contaminant [correct, noun]
OBS: Generally, any foreign object, liquid, or gas that will react with the metal of a coin and damage it (usually permanently).
French (Monnayage)
contaminant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout corps étranger pouvant réagir au contact du métal d'une pièce et l'endommager, la plupart du temps de façon irrémédiable.