English (Air Safety; Airport Runways and Areas)
contaminant
OBS: ICAO-4/74, 26. ICAO ... has been instrumental in generating discussion on measuring the effect of runway contaminants on aircraft-braking performance - in particular, the effects of water and snow.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
dépôt [masculine noun]
OBS: OACI-4/74, 26. [...] l'OACI contribue à l'étude de la mesure de l'effet produit sur les performances des avions par la présence de dépôts sur les pistes, notamment la présence d'eau et de neige.