English (Microbiology and Parasitology; CBRNE Weapons; Biotechnology)
contaminant [correct, noun]
CONT: Contamination. The introduction of an impurity or foreign organism into a sample or culture. The contaminant may be a chemical substance or a living organism or virus.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Armes CBRNE; Biotechnologie)
contaminant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Armas QBRNE; Biotecnología)
contaminante [correct, masculine noun]