English (Pollutants)
undesirable nutrient [correct]
CONT: Suddenly, human waste becomes a valuable resource rather than a source of pollutants and undesirable nutrients in our groundwater.
French (Agents de pollution)
contaminant [masculine noun]
CONT: Et les déchets humains deviennent une ressource valable plutôt qu'une source de pollution ou de contaminant du sous-sol.