English (Pollutants; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Systems)
contaminant [correct]
DEF: That which renders impure.
OBS: Contamination is usually caused by the entry of foreign materials into a system (fuel, oil, hydraulic, etc.).
French (Agents de pollution; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits des aéronefs)
contaminant [masculine noun]
OBS: La contamination est habituellement causée par la pénétration d'agents étrangers dans un circuit (carburant, huile, hydraulique, etc.).