English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
contaminant control cartridge [correct, officially approved]; CCC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Contaminant Control Cartridge (CCC). This cartridge is used to remove carbon dioxide and any contaminants from the rest of the suit. It was built as part of the PLSS [Primary Life Support System] to purify oxygen for recirculation.
OBS: contaminant control cartridge; CCC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
cartouche d'épuration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CCC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cartouche CCC [feminine noun]
CONT: Cartouche d'épuration. Cette cartouche sert à éliminer le gaz carbonique et tous les contaminants du reste du scaphandre. Il fait partie du PLSS [Primary Life Support System] et sert à purifier l'oxygène pour le remettre en circulation.
OBS: cartouche d'épuration; CCC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).