English (Water Pollution; Hydrology and Hydrography; Pollutants)
conservative pollutant [correct]; nondegradable waste [correct]
DEF: ... pollutants ... that are not altered by the biological processes occurring in natural waters.
OBS: These pollutants are for the most part inorganic chemicals, which are diluted in receiving water but are not appreciably changed in total quantity. Industrial wastes contain numerous such pollutants, including metallic salts and other toxic, corrosive ... materials.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Agents de pollution)
polluant persistant [correct, masculine noun]; polluant non biodégradable [masculine noun]
OBS: pollution non biodégradable : La proportion des éléments qui peuvent être dégradés par voie biologique diminue de telle sorte que ces effluents deviennent plus difficiles à épurer.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Hidrología e hidrografía; Agentes contaminantes)
contaminante conservativo [masculine noun]
DEF: Polutantes no biodegradables.