English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances [correct, plural]; PFAS [correct, plural]; PFASs [correct, plural]; per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances [correct, plural]; PFAS [correct, plural]; PFASs [correct, plural]; PFAS; perfluoroalkylated and polyfluoroalkylated substances [correct, plural]; PFAS [correct, plural]; PFASs [correct, plural]; PFAS; forever chemicals [correct, plural, familiar]
CONT: Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) constitute a class of over 14,000 chemicals extensively used in industrial applications and consumer products because of their distinct water and oil repellent properties and high heat tolerance. PFAS are defined as fluorinated substances that contain at least one fully fluorinated methyl or methylene carbon atom.
CONT: Known as "forever chemicals" because they don't break down in the environment or in our bodies, PFAS—resistant to water, grease, and heat—are found in a range of everyday products including food packaging, clothing, cosmetics, and toilet paper.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
substances perfluoroalkylées et polyfluoroalkylées [correct, plural feminine noun]; PFAS [correct, plural feminine noun]; SPFA [correct, plural feminine noun]; substances perfluoroalkyliques et polyfluoroalkyliques [correct, plural feminine noun]; PFAS [correct, plural feminine noun]; SPFA [correct, plural feminine noun]; PFAS; polluants éternels [correct, plural masculine noun, familiar]; contaminants éternels [correct, plural masculine noun, familiar]; substances chimiques éternelles [correct, plural feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Les substances perfluoroalkylées et polyfluoroalkylées (PFAS) forment une classe chimique complexe de plusieurs milliers de composés organiques fluorés. Ce sont des produits de synthèse qu'on ne retrouve pas naturellement dans l'environnement. La stabilité thermique et chimique des PFAS les rend très résistantes à la dégradation et persistantes dans l'environnement. Ils ont aussi des propriétés chimiques particulières.
OBS: PFAS : L'abréviation «PFAS» provient du terme anglais «perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances».