English (Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Weapons)
contaminated fatality [correct, standardized]
DEF: A deceased victim who has been exposed to chemical, biological, radiological or other contaminants.
OBS: Specialists may use either "contaminated dead body" or "contaminated human remains," as the case may be.
OBS: contaminated fatality: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Armes CBRNE)
victime décédée contaminée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Victime décédée qui a été exposée à des contaminants de nature chimique, biologique, radiologique ou autre.
OBS: Les spécialistes peuvent utiliser soit «corps contaminé» soit «restes humains contaminés», selon le cas.
OBS: victime décédée contaminée : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.