English (Waste Management; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Veterinary Medicine; Scientific Research Facilities)
contaminated sharp [correct]; contaminated sharp object [correct]; contaminated sharp material [correct]
DEF: ... any contaminated object that can penetrate the skin including, but not limited to, needles, scalpels, broken glass, broken capillary tubes, and exposed ends of dental wires.
OBS: contaminated sharp; contaminated sharp object; contaminated sharp material: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion des déchets; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Médecine vétérinaire; Installations de recherche scientifique)
objet pointu ou tranchant contaminé [correct, masculine noun]; objet tranchant ou piquant contaminé [correct, masculine noun]; objet acéré contaminé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les objets tranchants ou piquants contaminés doivent être jetés dans un contenant de plastique rigide résistant aux perforations.
OBS: objet pointu ou tranchant contaminé; objet tranchant ou piquant contaminé; objet acéré contaminé : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.