English (Pollutants; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
contamination [correct]
DEF: The condition of being contaminated by foreign materials.
OBS: Fuel, hydraulic and other systems.
French (Agents de pollution; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
contamination [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Présence de contaminant dans un circuit (carburant, hydraulique, etc.).
OBS: contamination : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.