English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
contamination [correct]; pollution
DEF: The introduction of an impurity or foreign organism into a sample or culture. The contaminant may be a chemical substance or a living organism or a virus.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
contamination [correct, feminine noun]; pollution [feminine noun]
CONT: Les problèmes de contamination par les bactériophages commencent à être résolus par l'utilisation de souches mutantes résistantes (BIM : bactériophage insensible mutants) obtenues par sélection à partir de souches sensibles cultivées en présence de phages.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
contaminación [correct, feminine noun]