English (Pollution (General))
contamination [correct]
DEF: A condition or state of the water environment [or atmospheric environment] which represents a health danger (particularly to humans) because of the presence of live pathogenic bacteria or toxic materials.
CONT: The adverse effects of either a pollutant, a contaminant or quantities of both, on normal air or water is called contamination. Thus, water may contain sewage in suspension and can be classified as "polluted", but it is not contaminated unless it contains, at the same time, sufficient pathogenic bacteria to impart disease to animals or humans. It may also be polluted and contaminated if it contains harmful quantities of lead, mercury, etc., from man-made sources. But it is only considered contaminated if no man-made pollution is present and the undesirable concentrations of mercury and lead came from runoff over natural deposits of these elements.
OBS: Compare with "pollution".
French (Pollution (Généralités))
contamination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résultat de la transmission et de la diffusion d'un polluant physique, chimique ou biologique à un milieu (comme l'atmosphère, les eaux, les océans, les sols) ou à un être vivant, souvent par l'intermédiaire d'une chaîne alimentaire.
OBS: Le terme français «contamination» se rapporte à la fois au transfert et à la propagation d'un polluant, de même qu'au résultat de cette action, alors que le terme anglais «contamination» se limite au deuxième sens (résultat de l'action).
OBS: «Contamination» implique la présence de germes pathogènes ou de substances toxiques et, partant, le sens d'altération de la santé, alors que le terme «pollution» se rattache plus à la notion de la présence, au sens large, d'une substance indésirable dans l'environnement.
OBS: contamination : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades))
contaminación [correct, feminine noun]