English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
contamination
CONT: The weld may be shielded against atmospheric contamination by means of granulated flux or an inert gas.
French (Soudage (Métal))
pollution [feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, il n'y a aucune possibilité de pollution pour le métal en raison de la raréfaction très poussée de l'atmosphère.