English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
contamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: In clinical trials, the situation that occurs when the members of the control group receive the experimental intervention or when the subjects in the experimental group do not receive the intervention.
OBS: contamination: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
contamination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans les essais cliniques, situation se produisant lorsque les membres du groupe témoin reçoivent l’intervention expérimentale ou que les sujets du groupe expérimental ne reçoivent pas l’intervention.
OBS: contamination : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.