English (IT Security)
data contamination [correct, officially approved]; contamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: The introduction of data of one security classification or security category into data of a lower security classification or different security category.
OBS: contamination: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: data contamination: term officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Sécurité des TI)
contamination des données [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pollution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Introduction de données relevant d'une classification de sécurité ou d'une catégorie de sécurité donnée dans des données relevant d'une classification de sécurité inférieure ou d'une catégorie de sécurité différente.
OBS: contamination des données; pollution : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: contamination des données : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).