English (Pollution (General))
metal pollution [correct]; metal contamination [correct]; metallic contamination; metallic pollution
DEF: Contamination by metallic elements.
CONT: ... the mechanisms by which indigenous microbial communities in polluted environments affect the speciation and bioavailability of metals must be understood. The focus of this research is on the microbial precipitation of heavy metals as processes for the natural attenuation of metal pollution in estuarine sediments that could lead to a cleaner and safer environment for all animals, including humans.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
pollution par les métaux [correct, feminine noun]; contamination par les métaux [correct, feminine noun]; pollution métallique [feminine noun]; contamination métallique [feminine noun]
DEF: Pollution essentiellement d'origine industrielle contenant des éléments tels que : aluminium, argent, arsenic, cadmium, chrome, cobalt, cuivre, fer, mercure, manganèse, molybdène, nickel, plomb, zinc.
CONT: Dans des conditions de forte pollution métallique, la plupart des végétaux sont éliminés, cependant une flore peut se développer sur des sols éminemment intoxiqués par la présence de métaux lourds.