English (Soil Pollution)
metal contamination in soil [correct]; metal contamination [correct]; metal contamination of soil; soil metal contamination
CONT: Metal contamination has been linked to birth defects, cancer, skin lesions, retardation, learning disabilities, liver and kidney damage, and a host of other maladies ... Until recently, there have only been a few time-consuming, costly methods for dealing with metal contamination in soils.
CONT: ... if the soil nickel levels are much higher than expected then the health risk associated with exposure to soil metal contamination may have been underestimated for those residents that live in homes in woodlots.
French (Pollution du sol)
contamination par les métaux [correct, feminine noun]; contamination du sol par les métaux [feminine noun]
CONT: En 1979, en vertu de la Loi sur les engrais et de son règlement d'application, Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada (AAC) a introduit une série de normes sur la présence des métaux dans les engrais et les suppléments. Ces normes avaient pour but de veiller à limiter au maximum les risques d'effets néfastes dus à la contamination par les métaux.