English (Internet and Telematics)
contention [correct, standardized]
DEF: A LAN condition in which two or more data stations are allowed, by the medium access control protocol, to start transmitting concurrently and thus risk collision.
OBS: contention: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique)
conflit [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; contention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation (d'un réseau local) dans laquelle le protocole de commande d'accès au support permet à plusieurs stations de données de commencer à émettre concurremment, en acceptant un risque de collision.
OBS: conflit; contention : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
contienda [feminine noun]; disputa [feminine noun]; estorbo [masculine noun]; obstrucción [feminine noun]
DEF: En una red de área local (LAN) es un canal de método de acceso en que el acceso al canal de comunicaciones se basa en un sistema de "primero en llegar, primero en ser servido".