English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
contention mode [correct]
DEF: A mode of transmission in which a transmitter can send on its own initiative.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
mode contention [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de transmission par lequel un émetteur peut transmettre de sa propre initiative.