English (Practice and Procedural Law; International Public Law)
contentious jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: That part of jurisdiction of court that is concerned with contested matters as opposed to voluntary, undisputed matters.
CONT: The contentious jurisdiction of the [International Court of Justice] may be classified under three headings: conventional (i.e. by express agreement between the parties); under the principle of forum prorogatum (i.e. by tacit agreement); and compulsory (i.e. by declaration accepting the Court's jurisdiction vis-à-vis any other State accepting the same obligation).
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit international public)
compétence contentieuse [correct, feminine noun]; compétence en matière contentieuse [correct, feminine noun]; juridiction contentieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour [internationale de Justice] est investie d'une compétence contentieuse et d'une compétence consultative. Au contentieux, seuls les États (à l'exclusion des individus ou des organisations internationales) peuvent être parties, s'ils y consentent.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Derecho internacional público)
jurisdicción contenciosa [correct, feminine noun]