English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
cloud liquid water content [correct]
CONT: An increase in the thickness of clouds as described by cloud liquid water content would generally increase the albedo of the clouds but have little effect on the longwave emission of all but nonblack cirrus clouds. Greatest albedo change for given increase in liquid water is possible for relatively thin clouds since thick clouds are essentially saturated in brightness. Various suggestions have been offered as to how clouds might change with a warmer climate. A warmer atmosphere would hold more water vapour and possibly also more liquid water, hence cloud thickness could well increase.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
teneur en eau liquide des nuages [correct, feminine noun]; contenu en eau liquide des nuages [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contenu d'un nuage en eau à l'état liquide par opposition à l'eau à l'état solide ou à l'état vapeur.
OBS: Teneur en eau à l'état liquide, contenu en eau à l'état liquide : liquid-water content.