English (Constitutional Law; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
pith and substance [correct]; essence and substance
OBS: of a law.
CONT: It is necessary, ... in each case to consider what is the pith and substance of the legislation in question.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
essence [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; but et portée [feminine noun]; but propre [masculine noun]; caractère véritable [masculine noun]; contenu essentiel [masculine noun]; essence et substance [feminine noun, plural]; essence même [feminine noun]; idée maîtresse [feminine noun]; mode et forme [masculine noun, plural]; moelle et substance [feminine noun, plural]; nature et caractère véritables [feminine noun, plural]; nature même [feminine noun]; nature vraie [feminine noun]; objet essentiel [masculine noun]; pensée [feminine noun]; raison interne et décisive [feminine noun]; véritable caractère [masculine noun]; véritable intention [feminine noun]; véritable portée [feminine noun]; vraie nature et vrai caractère [masculine noun, plural]