English (Marketing; Advertising Techniques)
brand content [correct, noun]; branded content [noun]
CONT: Brand content aims at creating an editorial ... experience. ... Brand content engages consumers to relate to the brand, because it does not talk about its products, but about a domain of mutual interest between the brand and its public. ... Brands without "brand content" will be absent as the main source of information of consumers. Consumers do not visit sites to be exposed to a sales pitch. To lead, brands will have to deliver content on the [Web]. As a result they will need to think of themselves as media, as curators, as publishers and as a television channel. Brand content gives content to brands, as well as depth and emotion. ... Brand content emphasizes the cultural dimension of all brands, and their intangibles.
French (Commercialisation; Techniques publicitaires)
contenu de marque [correct, masculine noun]; contenu promotionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de messages d'apparence éditoriale qui sont produits directement ou commandés à un tiers par une marque ou par une organisation à des fins de communication.
OBS: contenu de marque; contenu promotionnel : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 février 2024.