English (Corporate Economics; Investment; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
contested bid
DEF: Offer made to purchase a company which is refused by its management or shareholders.
OBS: contested bid: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Investissements et placements; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
offre contestée [feminine noun]; offre refusée [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Offre d'achat qui est refusée par la direction ou les actionnaires.
OBS: offre contestée : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Inversiones; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
oferta contestada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oferta de compra de una empresa que es rechazada por la dirección o los accionistas.
OBS: oferta contestada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.