English (Artificial Intelligence)
context engineering [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the systematic design and optimization of the information provided to a large language model during inference to reliably produce the desired output.
CONT: Unlike prompt engineering, which focuses on crafting a single, well-phrased instruction, context engineering takes a broader, systems-level approach. It ensures that an AI system receives the right information, in the right format, at the right time, to perform tasks accurately and effectively.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
structuration contextuelle [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie de contexte [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'optimisation qui consiste à sélectionner, à structurer et à hiérarchiser les informations introduites dans la fenêtre de contexte d'un grand modèle de langage en vue d'orienter le traitement des requêtes et d'améliorer la pertinence des réponses générées.
OBS: structuration contextuelle : désignation proposée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2025.