English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
context of use [correct, noun]; use context [correct, noun]; context of consumption [correct, noun]; consumption context [correct, noun]
CONT: Contexts of use refer to physical environments where substance use occurs such as the home, school, street, workplace, entertainment venues, and correctional facilities. Context also refers to the reasons why people use substances, the meaning they attach to substance use and the cultural settings of use.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
contexte de consommation [correct, masculine noun]; contexte d'utilisation [correct, masculine noun]; contexte d'usage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les effets d'une drogue ne dépendent pas seulement de la substance (quantité, pureté, mode de consommation, interactions, etc.), mais aussi de l'individu qui la consomme (âge, sexe, poids, état nutritionnel, expositions antérieures, état de santé physique et mentale, attentes, émotions) ainsi que du contexte d'utilisation (lieu, moment de la journée, circonstances, entourage).