English (Computer Programs and Programming)
programming support environment [correct, standardized]; programming environment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collection of hardware and software tools to support the preparation of programs.
CONT: A programming environment is about halfway between a language and a tool. A language allows the user complete flexibility. A tool constrains the user in many ways.
CONT: A programming environment, like INTERLISP, provides a number of established routines that can facilitate the quick development of certain types of programs.
OBS: programming support environment; programming environment: terms standardized by ISO, IEEE and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
environnement de programmation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contexte de programmation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'Institut de Génie Logiciel (IGL) diffuse en France l'environnement de programmation modulaire en Prolog développé sous le nom de M-Prolog par un laboratoire hongrois.
OBS: environnement de programmation; contexte de programmation : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.