English (Sociology (General))
social environment [correct]; social context [correct]
DEF: The immediate physical and social setting in which people live or in which something happens or develops.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
environnement social [correct, masculine noun]; contexte social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Environnement physique et social immédiat dans lequel se produit une situation donnée.