English (Computer Hardware)
operating environment [correct, standardized]; operational environment [correct]; user environment
DEF: All of the ... supplied basic functions and the user programs that can be executed by a store controller to enable the devices in the system to perform specific operations.
OBS: operating environment: term standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Matériel informatique)
cadre d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]; cadre d'utilisation [correct, masculine noun]; contexte d'utilisation [correct, masculine noun]; type d'exploitation [masculine noun]; environnement [masculine noun]; environnement de travail [masculine noun]; environnement d'exploitation [masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
ambiente operativo [correct, masculine noun]; ambiente de operaciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todas las funciones básicas y los programas de usuario, ofrecidos por la compañía manufacturera, que pueden ejecutarse por un controlador de almacenamiento para permitir que los dispositivos del sistema ejecuten operaciones específicas.