English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
contextual classification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A classification that uses both the spectral and spatial context of the pixel.
OBS: contextual classification: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
classification contextuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classification qui utilise les contextes spectral et spatial d'un pixel.
CONT: Classification contextuelle d'images à très haute résolution.
OBS: classification contextuelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
clasificación contextual [feminine noun]