English (Human Behaviour)
dispute [noun]
DEF: the act of disputing or arguing against; active verbal contention, controversy, debate.
CONT: It is a common matter of dispute whether landed estates should be large or small.
French (Comportement humain)
dispute [feminine noun]
CONT: l'opposition des opinions forme la dispute. [...] La division qui résulte du désir de défendre son opinion et de la faire prévaloir, c'est la dispute. [...] L'opiniâtreté à ne pas céder caractérise la dispute.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano)
contienda [correct, feminine noun]; choque [correct, masculine noun]; altercado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfrentamiento de carácter violento entre dos o más personas o grupos de ellas.