English (International Public Law)
contiguity [correct]
DEF: claim to neighbouring territory based on proximity. Effective occupation required.
CONT: The theory of contiguity, whereby the sovereignty of the occupying State reaches to those neighbouring territories which are geographically pertinent to the area of lodgment.
French (Droit international public)
contiguïté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voisinage immédiat d'un espace par rapport à un autre, caractérisé par le fait que ces espaces se touchent. Notion invoquée dans l'ordre international : a) pour prétendre à la souveraineté sur un territoire qui touche à un territoire dont on a acquis la souveraineté ou qui en est voisin.