English (Tectonics)
continental basement [correct]
CONT: ... we may infer that in the basal portions of Atlantic-type geosynclines, along the line where the continental basement gives way to an oceanic one, extensive evaporite deposits laid down during the Red Sea stage may occur.
French (Tectonique)
socle continental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les causes cosmiques et tellurique de l'orogenèse sont permanentes, le matériel sur lequel elles s'exercent a perdu de sa plasticité, et l'induration progressive des socles continentaux ou cratons brassés par des orogénies successives apparaît comme une tendance majeure de l'évolution de l'écorce terrestre.