English (Plate Tectonics; Oceanography)
continental flexure [correct]; continental lithosphere flexure; platform flexure
CONT: Probability of a "Continental Flexure." - The tendency of continents to rise and oceans to sink suggests that at their junction an intermediary zone exists which takes the form of a flexure.
OBS: continental lithosphere flexure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Océanographie)
flexure continentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone tectonique, pli, faille ou flexure simple, parallèle à la côte, qui sépare des compartiments continentaux ou océaniques affectés de mouvements verticaux contraires.
CONT: [...] la flexure continentale serait mobile et son déplacement expliquerait transgressions et régressions.
OBS: flexure continentale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas; Oceanografía)
corvadura continental [feminine noun]