English (Glaciology; Polar Geography)
land ice [correct]; continental ice [correct]
DEF: Ice which forms from rain or snow on land.
CONT: The cryosphere is the frozen water part of the Earth system. It has two major components: continental or land ice and sea ice. ... Continental ice includes the continental ice sheets of Greenland (about 2 - 3 km thick), Antarctica (up to 4 km thick) and smaller ones in China and South America. Continental ice also includes valley glaciers (generally 10 - 100 m thick) which are found on every continent except Australia.
French (Glaciologie; Géographie du froid)
glace terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; glace des terres émergées [feminine noun]
DEF: Glace formée par le gel de la pluie ou de la neige sur le sol.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geografía polar)
hielo continental [masculine noun]; hielo terrestre [masculine noun]
DEF: Hielo formado sobre el suelo por efecto de lluvias o nieve.